Organic Apricot Kernel Vegetable Oil – 50 ml
Organic apricot kernel vegetable oil is ideal for softening and illuminating the complexion. Nourishing and emollient, apricot oil is also revitalizing and regenerating, due to its richness in oleic acid and vitamins A and E. Bottle of 30 ml.
Apricot vegetable oil is obtained by cold pressing of the kernels. It is rich in oleic acid, vitamins A and E. In addition to being nourishing and softening, apricot oil restores radiance and tone to your skin by restoring suppleness and elasticity!
Regenerating and protecting against dehydration, it thus helps to delay the effects of ageing. Its properties make it an active ingredient of choice to incorporate into your "homemade" formulas. Very good excipient in aromatherapy for adults because very penetrating, it allows perfect absorption of the active ingredients and does not leave a greasy film on the surface of the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, at all ages.
In addition, the beta-carotene contained in this oil helps prepare your skin for the sun, which will give it a luminous complexion and a healthy glow.
If you have dry or tired skin, or even a dull complexion, it will be a precious ally. You can use it pure and apply it directly to the face. It is also perfect for preparing your own day or night cream.
On the hair side, its nourishing properties offered thanks to the presence of essential fatty acids give it very interesting virtues to fight against hair loss. The rest of its composition strengthens and nourishes the hair fiber to make the hair silkier.
Focus on vegetable oil from apricot kernels
Botanical name : Prunus weaponniaca, from organic farming
The apricot tree is native to northeast China. It would have been domesticated 4000 years ago by a Chinese tribe. A century before our era, the Roman legionaries introduced it to Greece and Italy. It will not be introduced in France until the 15th century and its culture will not really establish itself there until three centuries later. At the same time, Spanish missionaries established it in southern California. Today, the greatest production of apricots takes place in the Mediterranean countries (Turkey, Spain, Syria, Greece, France) and in Iran. In America, California and Chile dominate the market.
We use the almond contained in the kernel of the apricot. Apricot kernel vegetable oil is obtained by first cold pressing. Its color is light yellow sometimes orange and its smell is very light and reminiscent of walnuts or bitter almonds or marzipan.
Properties of apricot kernel oil
+ Firming : restores elasticity to the skin and helps tone the epidermis.
+ Illuminating oil : brings a real boost to the skin.
+ Very penetrating
+ Regenerating, revitalizing and antioxidant, it fights the effects of ageing.
+ Toning : It softens the driest skin
+ Softening and soothing
+ Emollient : It nourishes the skin and thus helps to make it more supple.
+ Anti-dehydrating thanks to the hydrolipidic film reinforcement it provides.
+ Calming for irritated skin and as an after-sun care.
+ Photoprotective, it contains a natural sunscreen filter.
Apricot kernels : what types of skin ?
Apricot kernel vegetable oil is ideal for all skin types. But it offers its full potential on dry, sensitive skin lacking nutrition. Its composition gives it emollient and softening properties, making it possible to reinforce the hydrolipidic film of the skin. As a result, it limits the loss of transcutaneous water, and maintains good hydration of the skin. On mature skin, its nourishing, firming and antioxidant properties will both give your skin better elasticity and also prevent wrinkles and help maintain skin collagen and cell renewal. As for dull skin, the carotenoids it contains will have the ability to illuminate your complexion and restore its radiance. Its rapid penetration makes it an excellent cosmetic product.
And for the hair ?
If the properties of apricot kernel oil are above all recognized for the skin, they can also have a real interest for your hair. The linoleic acid content in high proportion gives this vegetable oil virtues to fight against hair loss. The rest of its composition strengthens and nourishes the hair fiber to make the hair silkier. No problem therefore for a capillary application of this vegetable oil.
Apricot kernel oil is indicated in case of
- Dull, tired, asphyxiated complexions
- Withered, tired, wrinkled skin (neckline, face and hands)
- Skin without tone, devitalized
- Popular massage support ingredient
Apricot kernel oil, perfect for
- Creams and foundations with a "healthy glow" effect
- Tonic serums for complexion radiance
- Anti-aging care
- Before (preparatory) and after-sun oils
- Massage oils
In cutaneous use, it is possible to make vegetable oil of apricot kernels even more penetrating by combining it with a vegetable oil such as jojoba (one of the most fluid oils). Associated with essential oils, this mixture constitutes an excellent massage oil. Apricot oil can be used as a base for a day or night cream.
Examples of Apricot Kernel Oil Uses
Healthy glow hydration
Massage a few drops of apricot kernel oil into the palms, then massage in a slow, long massage over the face. The beta-carotene (provitamin A) contained in this oil will give you a healthy glow. Fatty acids improve the barrier function of the skin, soften and allow better hydration. This gesture replaces for example very well the night cream.
Gentle baby wash
This vegetable oil is perfect for your baby's skin. It is then enough to moisten a reusable wipe or cotton then to soak it with a little of this oil. Rub gently. The result ? A clean baby and above all a better protected and hydrated skin than usual.
For dry and sensitive skin
Thanks to its composition rich in oleic and linoleic acid, vegetable oil of apricot kernels will strengthen the hydrolipidic film of the skin and thus help maintain good hydration. Moreover, as it is an oil that penetrates very well and leaves no greasy film, you will not ask yourself the question. The application is particularly pleasant and offers a very appreciated smell. Simply massage a few drops of apricot kernel oil morning and evening into the driest areas of the skin.
For mature skin
It is known to be a nourishing oil for the skin. But the real plus are the carotenoids and vitamin E naturally contained in this vegetable oil. These elements provide an antioxidant effect to prevent wrinkles, and help maintain the skin's collagen and cell renewal. Simply massage a few drops of apricot kernel oil morning and evening onto clean, dry face. A regenerating and revitalizing action to fight against the signs of ageing.
In case of hair loss
Take advantage of it, the high proportion of linoleic acid gives apricot kernel oil virtues to fight against hair loss. The rest of its composition strengthens and nourishes the hair fiber to make the hair silkier. For this, make a hair mask on dry and detangled hair by applying the necessary quantity. Insist on the ends, and gently massage the scalp. Leave on for at least an hour, or overnight, then shampoo. If you have dry hair, Ylang-ylang will be the ideal essential oil to add with apricot oil.
In preparation for exposure to the sun
Apricot kernel vegetable oil is very popular for preparing the skin for tanning. Rich in carotenoids, it has the ability to illuminate the complexion and restore its radiance. These carotenoids (pigments) are best known for bringing the orange color to carrots. But they also make it possible to prepare the skin for the sun thanks to a light photoprotective action, and thus to facilitate tanning. In a bottle, mix 50 ml of carrot macerate, 50 ml of apricot kernel oil, 25 ml of olive oil, 10 drops of true lavender essential oil and 10 drops of vitamin E. To use on the body before sun exposure. Be careful though, this illuminating oil does not have a UV index and does not replace sunscreen.
Prunus weaponniaca kernel oil*
(*) Ingredients from organic farming
100% of the ingredients are natural and organic.
50ml brown glass bottle. Cap with integrated drip stopper (the oil flows in a thin stream).
Precautions and storage
Not recommended for people allergic to nuts. Do not drink. Keep your vegetable oils properly closed and out of reach of children. In general, keep away from light and heat. If you use your vegetable oils for cosmetic use, you can add 8 drops of vitamin E per 100 ml of oil (directly in the bottle) in order to protect your vegetable oils against oxidation and preserve their properties intact throughout the period. conservation.
More about the Direct Nature brand
Since 2007, Direct Nature has specialized in the manufacture and distribution of essential oil diffusers in all forms and for all markets, becoming a key player in the French market.
Direct Nature also offers a range of pure and blended essential oils, certified organic or natural, made in France, as well as a wide range of body care products, certified organic or natural, with essential or vegetable oils, and finally a range of natural products for the home.
As a human-sized company, Direct Nature reconciles internal development and subcontracting to specialized partners in order to respond efficiently and reactively to requests in each of its fields of expertise.
- 50 ml
- Moisturise - Nourish
- Repair - regenerate - restructure
- Firm up - lifter
- Specific care
- A healthy glow - Radiant skin
- Specific care
- Anti-ageing - Anti-oxidant
- Body area
- Whole body
- Body area
- Body area
- Skin type
- Skin type
- Skin type
- Type of hair
- Type of hair
You might also like
16 other products in the same category:
Customers who bought this product also bought: