Organic Baobab vegetable oil – 30 ml
Organic Baobab vegetable oil is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E. This gives it unique properties to protect, nourish, soften, regenerate and moisturize your skin. It is an oil particularly recommended for mature, dry, sensitive, torn and irritated skin. 30ml bottle.
A gigantic and mythical tree that can live for several thousand years, the baobab has always been appreciated for its many properties. The local populations indeed use its bark and its wood but also its leaves which have an anti-inflammatory effect and its fruits, very rich in vitamin C and anti-diarrheal. The seeds contained in its flowers are used to produce baobab oil, a precious oil with rare properties.
Containing more than 70% unsaturated fatty acids whose contribution to the skin is essential, Baobab vegetable oil offers significant healing and regenerating properties. These same fatty acids will also hydrate and nourish the epidermis of your skin. They will give elasticity to the skin and will help to regenerate the hydrolipidic film promoting a supple and soft skin to the touch. Finally, its richness in natural antioxidants (beta-sitosterol, tocopherol) helps protect the skin and the body from the attacks of free radicals by neutralizing them. This effect allows it to limit the oxidation of cells, and thus prevent skin aging. As a result, it slows down the appearance of too many fine lines and wrinkles.
For all these properties, vegetable oil will be the perfect ally for dry, damaged, irritated and sensitive skin. It will also work wonders on dry, brittle, frizzy or curly hair. A vegetable oil more expensive than the others, due to the fact that its extraction is more complex, but which will be able to accompany your daily life in many areas (sunburn, minor sores, hydration of too dry or torn skin, hair care in particular for curly and frizzy hair, against wrinkles and stretch marks, light itching, superficial burns, etc.). All its value lies in its perfect balance between the fatty acids (saturated and unsaturated) that compose it.
Another advantage, this baobab oil is considered non-comedogenic (index = 0). The more a vegetable oil is comedogenic, the more it tends to clog the pores of the skin and therefore promote the appearance of pimples, blackheads and comedones. No problem on that side with baobab oil! It does not present any risk for combination skin or skin with imperfections.
Focus on baobab vegetable oil
Botanical name : Adansonia digitata, from organic farming.
The baobab is a mythical tree native to Africa and Madagascar. It represents life and fertility within African tribal tales. It can reach up to 25 m in height and 20 m in circumference. A baobab can live up to 2000 years. Its trunk can hold up to 90 m3 of water. This surprising tree is used for many things in local life. The bark of the tree is used to make ropes and hats, the wood to make gasoline. The leaves are used as a source of protein and every year it produces many fruits (called "monkey bread") rich in vitamin C (10 times more than an orange) whose pulp is sometimes used to produce an energy drink. Finally, the pulp contains small seeds which, once pressed, give this rare and precious oil because a tree gives on average only 1 liter of oil each year.
Properties of baobab vegetable oil
+ Exceptionally softening and softening
+ Nourishes and softens the driest skin as well as damaged or frizzy hair
+ Prevents the skin from skin aging and stretch marks
+ Calms skin prone to discomfort
+ Restorative, it promotes tissue regeneration
+ Very penetrating and not very greasy, without being less nourishing
+ Strong antioxidant power, ideal for anti-aging care
Baobab : what types of skin and hair?
Baobab oil is particularly effective for dry, tight and chapped skin. Its application is recommended for pregnant women to improve the elasticity of the skin and thus avoid stretch marks. Quickly absorbed and non-comedogenic, it restores elasticity to the skin and provides immediate comfort without leaving a greasy film. It is also particularly recommended for hair care on dry, brittle, frizzy or curly hair. It nourishes and protects the hair, from root to tip.
Baobab oil is indicated in case of
- Dry to very dry, tight skin
- Sensitive skin prone to discomfort
- Relief from sunburn
- Prevention and care of stretch marks
- Dry or brittle hair
- Curly, frizzy hair
- in massage on the body and face
- in local applications on dry or torn parts of the body
- as a hair mask
- as a nourishing body balm
- in softening bath oil
- as a neutral base to dilute essential oils.
- in facial care
- in anti-stretch mark care
The info +
Much appreciated in Africa for culinary preparations during traditional festivals, Baobab oil is recommended in the Senegalese pharmacopoeia for its anti-allergic and soothing properties.
Examples of uses of baobab vegetable oil
Mask for dry, frizzy or damaged hair
As a hair beauty ingredient, organic baobab vegetable oil is recognized for its nourishing and protective properties. It will be perfect to compensate for the lack of fatty substance at the ends of the hair. It is an excellent hair beautifier. Leave on for 15 to 30 minutes under a charlotte before shampooing.
Gentle beauty oil
Thanks to its content of essential fatty acids, this baobab oil is softening and plays a major role in sagging skin. It restores the skin's elasticity and regenerates the hydrolipidic film, thus promoting soft and supple skin. Mix 50 ml of baobab vegetable oil with 50 ml of rosehip vegetable oil, 10 drops of geranium essential oil, 10 drops of rosewood essential oil, 10 drops of carrot essential oil and 10 drops of vitamin E. Apply to the body and or face morning and evening if necessary.
Against dry and damaged skin
The essential fatty acids of baobab vegetable oil will effectively nourish the skin and thus promote the reconstitution of the hydrolipidic film which protects the epidermis from external aggressions. The skin is also better hydrated because it loses less water, which allows it to remain impermeable to allergens. It will help nourish the skin, which will reduce the secretion of compensatory sebum, without suffocating it and promoting the formation of acne pimples or imperfections. In addition, the very penetrating nature of baobab oil will prevent the skin from shining under the effect of a greasy residue. Baobab oil can be used both alone and in combination with other vegetable oils or natural active ingredients.
Relaxing bath oil
Mix 50 ml of baobab vegetable oil with 50 ml of castor vegetable oil, 20 drops of sweet orange essential oil, 30 drops of real lavender essential oil and 10 drops of vitamin E. Pour a teaspoon soup of this relaxing synergy under the jet of hot water in your bath before entering.
To promote healing
Baobab oil with its 70% unsaturated fatty acids will contribute to good skin renewal and actively participate in the healing of lesions and allow the skin to regain softness and elasticity. Virtues which are also worth it to be used for the care of superficial burns (such as sunburn), or minor injuries such as scratches.
To prevent the appearance of wrinkles and stretch marks
Its richness in polyphenols and flavonoids, compounds well known for their anti-oxidant benefits, make baobab oil a perfect oil for preventing wrinkles and slowing down skin aging. Studies have also shown that this oil protects the skin against premature aging and prevents the appearance of wrinkles! In addition, its unsaturated fatty acids will help nourish the epidermis in depth. Skin renewal is then ensured, which is perfect for preventing the appearance of stretch marks. It constitutes an ideal massage base, and will restore suppleness and elasticity to the skin. Do not hesitate to apply it in a gentle massage on the areas concerned.
Adansonia digitata seed oil
(*) Ingredient from organic farming.
30ml brown glass bottle. Cap with integrated drip stopper (the oil flows in a thin stream).
Precautions and storage
Store at room temperature (between 20°C and 25°C), away from air and light. This oil can naturally freeze at a temperature below 10°C. Keep your vegetable oils properly closed and out of reach of children. In general, keep away from light and heat. If you use your vegetable oils for cosmetic use, you can add 8 drops of vitamin E per 100 ml of oil (directly in the bottle) in order to protect your vegetable oils against oxidation and preserve their properties intact throughout the period. conservation.
More about the Direct Nature brand
Since 2007, Direct Nature has specialized in the manufacture and distribution of essential oil diffusers in all forms and for all markets, becoming a key player in the French market.
Direct Nature also offers a range of pure and blended essential oils, certified organic or natural, made in France, as well as a wide range of body care products, certified organic or natural, with essential or vegetable oils, and finally a range of natural products for the home.
As a human-sized company, Direct Nature reconciles internal development and subcontracting to specialized partners in order to respond efficiently and reactively to requests in each of its fields of expertise.
- 30 ml
You might also like
16 other products in the same category:
Customers who bought this product also bought: