Marjolaine AB - Fleurs - 10...
Organic sesame oil is naturally rich in fatty acids and antioxidants. It thus participates in cell regeneration. Soothing and nourishing, it is very penetrating and does not leave a greasy film. It can be used on the skin as well as on the hair. 30 ml bottle.
Organic sesame oil is an excellent dermatological oil! It combines the lipid-replenishing qualities of omega-6 and 9 with the antioxidant properties of vitamin E and phenols. This beneficial action for the skin is reinforced by the presence of selenium which is a skin regenerator. It therefore has an undeniable anti-ageing action, reputed to regenerate the epidermis.
It can be used on all skin types, including babies, but is particularly suitable for mature and dry skin. It is a highly penetrating plant oil with a slippery feel and does not leave a greasy film on the skin. This makes it an ideal oil for massages.
If we had to keep 3 main properties of this sesame oil, they would be the following :
1 - Softening : It is suitable for dry skin and keeps it moisturised
2 - Antioxidant : Ideal for mature skin to smooth out wrinkles and fine lines
3 - Regenerating : Treats dry skin prone to discomfort
Sesame oil is very stable to oxidation. The natural antioxidants it contains will be precious allies in regenerating and repairing your skin after exposure to the sun. Known to be anti-UV, it can also be used in sun care. However, it does not have a UV index and therefore cannot be used as a replacement for a sun protection or sun cream.
It is also very effective as a massage for joint pain.
Sesame oil can of course also be used in cooking. It has a strong characteristic flavour that will bring a taste of the Orient to your exotic dishes. Be careful not to confuse edible oil with cosmetic oil: for the former, the sesame seeds are roasted, for the latter, this is not the case and they retain all their properties. The one we sell here is made for cosmetic use.
Sesame oil is an essential part of the Ayurvedic tradition, used for hair and skin care as well as for preparing herbal medicinal oils. It is also highly prized in mouth care.
Mature, dry skin, sun exposure, chapped skin, brittle nails, dry scalp, light burns, stretch marks, wrinkle prevention, etc. Sesame vegetable oil undoubtedly offers many benefits. And all this at a very affordable price.
Botanical name : Sesamum indicum. from organic farming
Sesame is a plant of Indian origin which produces fruits resembling small capsules. Inside are seeds which, when cold-pressed, give the vegetable oil of Sesame. The method of extraction, which consists of cold pressing the seeds, without roasting, preserves all the active compounds of sesame, particularly its richness in unsaponifiable compounds (sesamin, sesamolin). The result is a clear oil with a slight odour and a pronounced sesame taste.
+ Regenerating, it acts effectively on desquamation and dry skin
+ Softening, it maintains the skin's moisture content
+ Very penetrating, slippery feel without leaving a greasy film
+ Rich in antioxidants, ideal for anti-ageing care and to protect the skin from external aggressions such as UV rays
+ Tones nails and hair
+ Brings shine, suppleness and lightness to your hair
Sesame vegetable oil is perfectly suited to all skin types, including babies. But it offers its full potential to mature, dry or uncomfortable skin. Its composition, rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, gives it perfect properties to regenerate, reconstitute the epidermis, soften and give better elasticity to your skin, but also better protect it from external aggressions such as UV rays or bad weather. Its rapid penetration makes it an excellent cosmetic product.
Although the properties of sesame oil are primarily recognised for the skin, they can also be of real interest for your hair. It is perfect for your hair care. Its antioxidant and regenerative action will bring shine, suppleness and lightness to your hair. In contact with it, the hair fibre is revitalised, strengthened and radiant. Sesame oil will nourish dry, brittle and dull hair. You can always count on these famous fatty acids.
- Skin prone to discomfort
- Dry, scaly skin
- Mature skin: action on wrinkles and fine lines
- Very popular massage support ingredient
- Repairing balms for dry skin
- Hair masks and balms
- Emulsions for delicate skin
- Anti-ageing care
- After-sun oil
- Body massage oil
Sesame holds a record: it is the oldest plant from which an oil has been extracted. It was in Mesopotamia, 3,500 years ago! Today grown in Asia and Africa, sesame is an oil plant, the seeds of which are used to make oil.
Against dry and flaky skin
Sesame oil's richness in unsaturated and essential fatty acids enables it to care for and protect the skin. It is therefore very suitable for dry skin or flaking that causes skin discomfort. Simply massage a few drops of this oil into your dry skin morning and evening.
Against brown spots or age spots
Once again, the fatty acids it contains, as well as the vitamin E, will help you. A few drops of sesame oil applied morning and evening to skin spots will help to reduce them thanks to better cell regeneration.
In case of wrinkles or fine lines
Thanks to its content of sesamoline, sesamin, sesamol and sesaminol, unsaponifiable substances with antioxidant powers, as well as vitamin E, sesame vegetable oil is an excellent ally for mature skin. By massaging a few drops into your skin every day and evening, you will reduce wrinkles and fine lines.
To relieve joint and muscle pain
In a bottle, mix 25 ml of arnica oily macerate with 25 ml of sesame vegetable oil. Add 1 ml of wintergreen essential oil, 20 drops of lavender essential oil, 20 drops of ylang ylang essential oil and 10 drops of peppermint essential oil. Put a few drops of this mixture on the painful muscle and massage 3 times a day until it is completely absorbed. However, due to the presence of essential oils, this mixture is reserved for adults and is not recommended for pregnant and breast-feeding women.
As an after-sun oil
Mix 30 ml of Sesame vegetable oil, 15 ml of Borage vegetable oil, 30 ml of Carrot vegetable oil and 2 ml of Fine Lavender or Geranium essential oil. Apply a few drops of the mixture to the damaged, reddened or sensitive areas of your body. If you have a sunburn, replace the Fine Lavender essential oil with Spike Lavender.
As a mouthwash
As surprising as it may seem, sesame vegetable oil has an important antibacterial effect. Ayurvedic medicine has also noted this. It not only reduces the number of bacteria but also has a visible effect on the formation of plaque. Sesame oil can therefore be very useful in the case of mouth ulcers or gingivitis. As a mouthwash, take a teaspoon of sesame oil and hold it in your mouth for 20 minutes, making continuous cheek movements. Spit out to eliminate toxins in case of gingivitis and mouth ulcers. Perform this operation 10 days in a row for very positive results in reducing plaque.
Tonic and anti-dandruff hair mask
The fatty acids in this vegetable oil will nourish dry, brittle and dull hair. Apply sesame oil to the ends and lengths of your hair as a mask before shampooing. Leave it on for several hours or even overnight and then shampoo.
In addition, its antioxidant and regenerative action will bring shine, suppleness and lightness to your hair. In contact with it, the hair fibre is revitalised, strengthened and shiny. For dandruff-prone hair and to revitalise your scalp, mix 50 ml of sesame oil with 25 ml of jojoba oil, 25 ml of mustard oil, 15 drops of bay St Thomas essential oil and 10 drops of vitamin E. Apply the oil before your shampoo. Gently massage into hair and scalp, leave on for 5-10 minutes then rinse and shampoo gently.
Sesamum indicum seed oil*
(*) Ingredients from organic farming
100% of the ingredients are natural and organic
Brown glass bottle of 30 ml. Stopper with integrated drip stop (the oil flows in a thin stream).
Not recommended for people with nut allergies. Do not drink. Keep your vegetable oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. In general, keep away from light and heat. If you use your vegetable oils for cosmetic purposes, you can add 8 drops of vitamin E per 100 ml of oil (directly in the bottle) in order to protect your vegetable oils against oxidation and to keep their properties intact during the whole storage period.
Since 2007, Direct Nature has specialized in the manufacture and distribution of essential oil diffusers in all forms and for all markets, becoming a key player in the French market.
Direct Nature also offers a range of pure and blended essential oils, certified organic or natural, made in France, as well as a wide range of body care products, certified organic or natural, with essential or vegetable oils, and finally a range of natural products for the home.
As a human-sized company, Direct Nature reconciles internal development and subcontracting to specialized partners in order to respond efficiently and reactively to requests in each of its fields of expertise.
You might also like
16 other products in the same category:
Customers who bought this product also bought: