Marjolaine AB - Fleurs - 10...
This organic Hamamelis floral water is used as a tonic lotion to lighten the complexion and tighten the tissues. It is also known to soothe minor burns and sunburn.
Witch hazel is a shrub quite similar to hazel, known as witches hazel. Spontaneous in dry and cool woods, it originates in the forests and low plains of eastern North America. Its oval leaves fall when the yellow flowers appear, followed by dry, black fruits.
Hamamelis floral water comes from the traditional distillation by steam distillation of the leaves of Hamamelis virginiana. Hamamelis water is a skin tonic, particularly suitable for the care of combination skin. In lotion, it purifies and softens oily and sensitive skin thanks to its purifying and astringent properties. As a compress, it helps soothe sensitive, red and irritated skin.
This Hamamelis floral water (also called hydrosol) is also known to soothe minor burns, sunburn, as well as soothe insect bites.
On the face in lotion : spray organic floral water of witch hazel directly on the skin of the face each morning, massage lightly, then dry gently with a towel.
To soothe minor burns : spray floral water on a compress then apply to the desired area.
Hamamelis virginiana leaf water*, Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, Aqua.
*Ingredient from Organic Farming.
100% of the total ingredients are of natural origin
98% of the total ingredients are from organic farming.
Cosmébio, organic and ecological cosmetics certified by ECOCERT.
Witch hazel leaves have recognized venotonic, anti-inflammatory and astringent effects. Thanks to their high tannin content, they are traditionally used orally or applied locally in the treatment of venous insufficiency, such as heavy legs or hemorrhoids.
In aromatherapy, the floral water extracted from the leaves can be used as a tonic treatment suitable for combination, red or irritated skin.
Did you know ? The leaves contain 8% to 12% tannins, with astringent and haemostatic effects.
200 ml 100% recycled PET spray bottle.
The hydrosol is the water collected after distillation of a plant, it contains in small proportions the same components as the essential oil from which it is extracted, but also other soluble components contained in the plant which cannot be in essential oil. Floral water, as its name suggests, is a "maceration" of flower petals in water, so the term hydrosol is more appropriate, but in general it is more the term "water" than the we use.
Contrary to essential oils, the hydrosol, weakly concentrated in active ingredients, can be used without particular precaution.
There are as many hydrosols as essential oils. The ones we sell on Penn' Ty Bio cover most common needs; they were chosen for their qualities and their properties.
Store in a cool place, protected from light. Not recommended for children under 3 years old.
Since 1993, Ladrôme Laboratoire has been an expert in organic aromatic and medicinal plants. With more than 300 references, Ladrôme offers one of the most diversified palettes of natural health and well-being solutions.
They are fortunate to be located in the Biovallée®, a privileged green basin where many varieties of high quality aromatic and medicinal plants are grown. Some of their producers are very close neighbours, sometimes only a few kilometers away. Nearly 99% of their products are certified organic, the guarantee that they respect very rigorous specifications.
Ladrôme Laboratoire is always looking to improve. On the program to limit their impact: intensification of their CSR approach (carbon footprint, eco-design, etc.) and participation in the development of an environmental and social display tool (Green Impact Index) alongside 25 players in the sector.
12 other products in the same category:
Customers who bought this product also bought: