Cart (empty) 0

Brands

\"Nos

\"découvrez

New products

All new products

On sale

All sale products

Best sellers

All best sellers

Customer reviews

Karity, a wonderful product for the body



Origin of karity

Vitellaria Paradoxa - Arbre à karitéKarity (vitellaria paradoxa), otherwise referred to as “a butter tree” or “green gold” is a specifically African tree whose plant park is concentrated, on a 5,000-kilometre band from the western region to the eastern Sudan. It is found in Nigeria, the world's largest producer, Burkina Faso and Senegal.


The shea tree can live up to 300 years. It begins to give fruit only at the age of 15, but will reach its full production only from 25 years. Average production is 15 to 20 kilos of fresh fruit per tree. The shea tree has never been
dominated, due mainly to the fact that its vegetation requires both climatic and pediatric conditions very far from the sea and long patience before full maturity (25 years).


Shea, a specifically African product, is consumed largely by local populations in food preparations or for its therapeutic use. Since the night of time, shea has been accompanying the lives of Africans, from birth to adulthood, because of its fortifying and moisturizing virtues, but also for other uses as cooking fat, component in the manufacture of soap, candle lighting in rural areas.


But in recent years global demand is so strong that production is struggling to organize.


The export of Karité to the West is growing increasingly with a very strong demand on the cosmetics market, pharmacy and especially agri-food (mainly for chocolate).



Karity: Extraction

Récolte de la graine de karitéShea harvesting and extraction are mainly carried out by rural women: this activity occupies 300,000 to 400,000 women in Burkina Faso alone and Mali, three million women would earn 80% of their income from this informal culture.


There are three processes to extract the shea butter. For a quality natural product, require mechanical pressure extraction:

  1. By mixing brominated seeds:
    The powder Kar is put in a pot of boiling water. The butter overshadows and can be extracted. This process (native technology) is better than the solvent process but offers the disadvantage of overheating butter.

  2. By solvent:
    For cost reasons, most fats are obtained by chemical extraction. A solvent, usually the hexane, is used. This method that allows for maximum yield, is without competition in terms of the cost of return.

  3. By mechanical pressure:
    This method does not allow to extract all of the butter in the walnut, so the yield is very lower than other processes.


Possible uses of karity

Utilisations du beurre de karitéThere are three main areas of use of Karity :

1 - Hair care:

On the eve of the shampoo, take the hair with a big butter nut by massage the tips, then wrap the hair in a hot towel.

Ten minutes after shampoo, on dry hair, apply a small product nut to give shine and vitality.

Feel free to induce the hair before the sea baths. The application cure must be supported when the holiday returns.


2 - Face care:

Massage about ten minutes by insisting on inert areas (nose base, lip busts). The Kar will bring elasticity, hydration and protection to the skin of the face. Besides, it's a wonderful lip gloss.

Our advice:

In times of great cold, you will need to regularly induce the lips of butter (absorption faster). A small grain of butter in each nostril mistreated by spring allergies or winter colds.


3 - Body care:
By adding a cull in your hot bath, a thin invisible layer will lay on your entire body, bringing your skin hydration, and protection.

After a hair removal: the beneficial action of Kar on your maltreated skin will be immediate.

Remember that the best fight against aging is preventive. So protect all parts of the body exposed to cold.

To get evenly heated skin that will not rain, use the Karity before and after tanning (in addition to your antisolar product).

If you practice sports, using the butter before and after the effort will allow you a better warming and faster recovery



Discover the shea butter

The Beurre de Karité Bio will bring to your skin both nutrition, softness and comfort. It will also protect external attacks and help repair dry and/or damaged skins. Trying it... is adopting it!

Access the detailed data sheets and technical data sheets of our products based on shea butter.