Organic Apricot Plant Oil – 50 ml – Direct Nature
Thevegetable oil of apricot kernelsBiois ideal to soften and illuminate the complexion. Nourishing and emollient, apricot oil is also revitalizing and regenerating, due to its richness in oleic acid and vitamins A and E. 30 ml bottle.
TheAbricot vegetable oil is obtained by cold pressure of the nuclei. It is rich in oleic acid, vitamins A and E. In addition to being nourishing and softening, apricot oil gives your skin a shine and tone by redundant flexibility and elasticity!
Regenerating and protector dehydration, thus contributing to the retarding the effects of ageing. Its properties make it an asset of choice to incorporate into your "season" formulas. Very good excipient in aromatherapy for adults because very penetrating, it allows perfect absorption of active principles and leaves no fat movie on the surface of the skin. It is suitable for all skins, at all ages.
In addition, beta-carotene contained in this oil allows prepare your skin in the sun, which will give it a bright shade and a good mine effect.
If you have the skin dry or tired, or still shade terneShe will be a precious ally. You can use it pure and apply it directly to the face. It is also perfect to prepare your own day or night cream.
On the hair side, its nourishing properties offered thanks to the presence of essential fatty acids give it very interesting virtues for fight against hairfall. The rest of its composition allows to strengthen and strengthen feed the hair fiber to make the hair more silky.
Zoom on vegetable oil of apricot kernels
Botanical name:Prunus weaponniaca, from organic farming
The shelter is native to northeastern China. He was said to have been dominated 4000 years ago by a Chinese plywood. A century before our era, the Roman Legionaries will introduce it to Greece and Italy. It will only be introduced in France in the 15th century and its culture will only be established there three centuries later. At the same time, Spanish missionaries will implant it in southern California. Today, the largest production of apricots is in the Mediterranean countries (Turkey, Spain, Syria, Greece, France) and Iran. In America, California and Chile dominate the market.
The kernel of the apricot is used. The vegetable oil of apricot nuclei is obtained by first cold pressure. Its color is light yellow sometimes orange and its smell is very light and recalls the bitter nut or almond or almond paste.
Properties of apricot core oil
+ Raise: restores elasticity to the skin and allows tone the epidermis.
+ Lighting oil: brings a real shine to the skin.
+ Very penetrating
+ Regenerating, revitalizing and antioxidant, it fights the effects of aging.
+ Tonifying : It soothes the dryest skins
+ Soft and soothing
+ Softness: It nourishes the skin and thus makes it more supple.
+ Anti-dehydrating thanks to the hydrolipidic film reinforcement it provides.
+ Calmante for irritated skin and after sun care.
+ Photoprotective, it contains a natural anti-solar filter.
What kind of skin?
The vegetable oil of apricot cores is ideal for all skin types. But it offers all its potential on dry, sensitive and nutritional skins. Its composition gives it emollient and softening properties, allowing to strengthen the hydrolipidic film of the skin. As a result, it limits the loss of trans-cutaneous water, and retains a good hydration of the skin. On mature skins, its nourishing, firming and anti-oxidant properties will both offer your skin a better elasticity but also prevent wrinkles and allow to maintain the collagen of the skin and cell renewal. As for dull skins, the carotenoids it contains will have the ability to illuminate your complexion and give it all its brilliance. Its fast penetration makes it an excellent cosmetic product.
What about the hair?
If the properties of apricot core oil are above all recognized for the skin, they can also have a real interest in your hair. The linoleic acid in high proportion gives this vegetable oil virtues to fight against hair loss. The rest of its composition allows to strengthen and feed the hair fiber to make the hair more silky. No problem therefore for a hair application of this vegetable oil.
In what case?
- Teints dull, tired, asphyxiated
- Flavored skins, tired, fried (drink, face and hands)
- Skins without tone, devitalized
- Ingredient massage support very appreciated
- Creams and dyes effect "good mine"
- Tonic serums for the shine of the complexion
- Anti-ageing care
- Oils before (preparator) and after-sun
- Massage oils
The info +
In skin use, it is possible to make the vegetable oil of apricot nuclei even more penetrating by combining it with a vegetable oil such as jojoba (one of the most fluid oils). Combined with essential oils, this mixture is an excellent massage oil. Apricot oil can be used as a basis for a day or night cream.
Examples of uses of vegetable oil of apricot kernels
Hydratation good mine
Massage a few drops of apricot nuclei oil in the palms, then penetrate into slow and long massage on the face. The beta-carotene (provitamine A) contained in this oil will give you a good mine. Fatty acids improve the barrier function of the skin, soften and allow better hydration. This gesture replaces, for example, the night cream.
Soft disembarkation for baby
This vegetable oil will suit your baby's skin perfectly. It is then enough to humidify a reusable towel or cotton and then to imbiberate it from a little of this oil. Squeeze slowly. The result? A clean baby and above all a skin better protected and hydrated than usual.
For dry and sensitive skins
Thanks to its composition rich in oleic and linoleic acid, the vegetable oil of apricot nuclei will strengthen the hydrolipidic film of the skin and thus allow to maintain a good hydration. Moreover, as it is an oil that penetrates very well and leaves no fat movies, you will not ask yourself the question. The application is particularly pleasant and offers a very appreciated smell. Just massage a few drops of apricot kernel oil in the morning and evening on the dryest skin areas.
For mature skins
We know it's a nourishing oil for the skin. But the real plus is carotenides and vitamin E naturally contained in this vegetable oil. These elements bring an anti-oxidant effect to prevent wrinkles, and allow to maintain the collagen of the skin and cell renewal. Just massage a few drops of apricot kernel oil in the morning and evening on the clean and dry face. Regenerating and revitalizing action to combat signs of aging.
In case of hair loss
Enjoy it, high proportion linoleic acid confers on apricot core oil virtues to fight against hair loss. The rest of its composition allows to strengthen and feed the hair fiber to make the hair more silky. To do this, make a hair mask on dry and untangled hair by applying the necessary quantity. Insert on the tips, and gently massage the scalp. Leave to pose for at least one hour, or one night, then make a shampoo. If you have dry hair, the Ylang-ylang will be the ideal essential oil to add with apricot oil.
In preparation for sun exposure
The vegetable oil of apricot cores is very appreciated to prepare the skin for tan. Rich in carotenoids, it has the ability to illuminate the complexion and restore its entire brilliance. These carotenoids (pigments) are especially known to bring the orange color to the carrots. But they also allow to prepare the skin in the sun thanks to a light photoprotective action, and thus facilitate the tan. In a bottle, mix 50 ml of carrot macera, 50 ml of apricot core oil, 25 ml of olive oil, 10 drops of essential lavender oil and 10 drops of vitamin E. Use on the body before sun exposure. However, this illuminating oil does not have a UV index and does not replace the sunscreen.
Prunus weaponniaca kernel oil*
(*) Ingredients from organic farming
100% natural and organic ingredients
Packaging: 50 ml brown glass bottle. Plug with integrated drop break (oil flows in thin net)
Precautions and storage
Not recommended to people allergic to nuts. Don't drink. Keep your vegetable oils properly closed and out of reach of children. Generally, keep away from light and heat. If you use your vegetable oils for cosmetic use, you can add 8 drops ofVitamin E for 100 ml of oil (directly in the bottle) to protect your vegetable oils from oxidation and preserve their intact properties throughout the conservation period.
- 50 ml
- Moisturize - nourish
- Repair - regenerate - restructure
- Firm up - lifter
- Specific care
- Good mine - skin shine
- Specific care
- Anti-aging - Anti-oxidant
- Body area
- Whole body
- Body area
- Body area
- Face face face
- Skin type
- Skin type
- Skin type
- Hair type
- Hair type
You might also like
16 other products in the same category:
Customers who bought this product also bought: